yuck.

E: Hey you wanna go play pool tonight?
Me:  Uhh… no not really.
E: It’s me and a couple of kids from class.
Me: I was planning on working out.
E: Oh. Well we weren’t going until 10, or 11, maybe 11:30. I’ll give you a call when we leave.
Me: … okay.

So I went to the SLC and ran and played a little on the stationary bike and on the weight machines and jammed to my “1. Warm up!” and “2. Run!” playlists before heading back to my room. I was sweaty and gross and extremely hungry (I didn’t eat dinner before going to the gym). Popped some Easy Mac into the microwave (hey- don’t judge) and took out the trash. Danielle told me that I had a missed call. A missed call and a text message from E. “Hey we’re going. Do you want me to come pick you up?”  “No”, I thought to myself. “I think I’d rather stab myself in the eye.” <– I might have said that last part out loud.

But I called E back and gave a lame excuse about how my roommate was in the bathroom (she was at the time, but only for a few minutes) so I couldn’t shower, blah, blah, blah. “Well, okay, but let me know if you change your mind,” E said.

Twenty minutes later, he called again. “We ended up not going, but we’re at Common Grounds. Do you want to come?” “I’m still waiting on the bathroom…” I told him. “Oh, well come after you shower. We can study!” “Uh, okay.”

My vocabulary isn’t very large to begin with, but it only seemed to shrink as the night progressed. Probably because I didn’t want to talk to him or go see him or anything like that. Or maybe my daily caffeine intake is really taking a toll on my lingual abilities.

But I saw him in class today and he did that thing where he turned his desk to a 60-degree angle facing me. That’s nothing new, since it happens practically every class. But it really pissed me off today. And then, we had to do a skit, and guess who ended up in my group? Yeah. Lame.

Advertisements

1 Response so far »

  1. 1

    Axel said,

    lame-ohhhhhhhh
    lol
    dang..
    stalker or what?! lol
    :P


Comment RSS · TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: